Read The Scandalous Marriage (Regency Royal, #20) by Marion Chesney Free Online


Ebook The Scandalous Marriage (Regency Royal, #20) by Marion Chesney read! Book Title: The Scandalous Marriage (Regency Royal, #20)
The author of the book: Marion Chesney
Edition: Magna Large Print Books
Date of issue: April 28th 1994
ISBN: 0750506180
ISBN 13: 9780750506182
Language: English
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 1.74 MB
City - Country: No data
Loaded: 2108 times
Reader ratings: 3.4

Read full description of the books:



AS FAR AS MATRIMONIAL PROSPECTS WERE CONCERNED, LUCY BLISS WAS TOLD SHE'D MAKE AN EXCELLENT CLERGYMAN'S WIFE.

Her mother, however, had loftier aspirations for her lovely younger sister Belinda. Belinda would marry a duke. More specifically, the Duke of Wardshire. Lucy was truly horrified. "Lucifer" Wardshire! Why, he was rumored to be as wicked as the devil, with orgies and mistresses--and worse!

As the London Season unfolded, Lucy couldn't decide who was more abominable, her vulgar mama or the arrogant yet disconcertingly handsome duke. No matter, Lucy vowed to go to any lengths to protect her sister, even if her mission should take her into the very arms of the devilish duke himself....


Download The Scandalous Marriage (Regency Royal, #20) PDF The Scandalous Marriage (Regency Royal, #20) PDF
Download The Scandalous Marriage (Regency Royal, #20) ERUB The Scandalous Marriage (Regency Royal, #20) PDF
Download The Scandalous Marriage (Regency Royal, #20) DOC The Scandalous Marriage (Regency Royal, #20) PDF
Download The Scandalous Marriage (Regency Royal, #20) TXT The Scandalous Marriage (Regency Royal, #20) PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook The Scandalous Marriage (Regency Royal, #20) read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Reviews of the The Scandalous Marriage (Regency Royal, #20)


ADAM

After reading this book, Your life will change!

EVA

A book that impressed me to the depths of my soul.

ARTHUR

A charming book, a lot more!

MAISIE

How many times did I read ...-not boring! )))




Add a comment




Download EBOOK The Scandalous Marriage (Regency Royal, #20) by Marion Chesney Online free

PDF: the-scandalous-marriage-regency-royal-20.pdf The Scandalous Marriage (Regency Royal, #20) PDF
ERUB: the-scandalous-marriage-regency-royal-20.epub The Scandalous Marriage (Regency Royal, #20) ERUB
DOC: the-scandalous-marriage-regency-royal-20.doc The Scandalous Marriage (Regency Royal, #20) DOC
TXT: the-scandalous-marriage-regency-royal-20.txt The Scandalous Marriage (Regency Royal, #20) TXT