Read Refining Felicity by Marion Chesney Free Online


Ebook Refining Felicity by Marion Chesney read! Book Title: Refining Felicity
The author of the book: Marion Chesney
Edition: RosettaBooks
Date of issue: October 31st 2011
ISBN: 0795315104
ISBN 13: 9780795315107
Language: English
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 957 KB
City - Country: No data
Loaded: 2929 times
Reader ratings: 4.2

Read full description of the books:



*3.5/4 estrelas pelo forte cariz de entretenimento.*

Opinião completa em: http://historiasdeelphaba.blogspot.pt...

De todos os géneros literários light que me dão prazer, as comédias românticas de época são aquele que mais facilmente me faz sorrir, que mais facilmente me consegue encantar de forma permanente ao longo do folhear, e a nova aposta da ASA soube efectivamente cativar-me em ambos os requisitos na perfeição.

Num contexto histórico esta narrativa não irá oferecer algo novo ao leitor, no entanto em relação ao entretenimento Marion Chesney montou um cenário original e mirabolante em que as suas personagens, ligeiramente loucas, se superam peripécia atrás de peripécia com um sentido de humor extraordinário.

O que têm em comum duas solteironas de meia-idade díspares e casmurras à beira da pobreza extrema, uma jovem debutante mimada e rebelde e um marquês de nariz empinado mas com um grande coração? Aparentemente nada, bem sei, mas na verdade são os três ingredientes desta deliciosa aventura, A Educação de Felicity, que dá início à série Academia de Etiqueta e que promete muitas e divertidas horas entre páginas.

(...)


Download Refining Felicity PDF Refining Felicity PDF
Download Refining Felicity ERUB Refining Felicity PDF
Download Refining Felicity DOC Refining Felicity PDF
Download Refining Felicity TXT Refining Felicity PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook Refining Felicity read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Reviews of the Refining Felicity


ETHAN

There are clear drawbacks

HENRY

A book that leaves nothing behind, no feelings, no thoughts.

OLIVIA

One breath reads!

HARRY

The phone number must be written to protect against robots

ISABELLE

A hard, shocking, but extremely useful book that makes you think!




Add a comment




Download EBOOK Refining Felicity by Marion Chesney Online free

PDF: refining-felicity.pdf Refining Felicity PDF
ERUB: refining-felicity.epub Refining Felicity ERUB
DOC: refining-felicity.doc Refining Felicity DOC
TXT: refining-felicity.txt Refining Felicity TXT