Read The Flirt by Marion Chesney Free Online


Ebook The Flirt by Marion Chesney read! Book Title: The Flirt
The author of the book: Marion Chesney
Edition: Canvas
Date of issue: March 6th 2014
ISBN: No data
ISBN 13: No data
Language: English
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 722 KB
City - Country: No data
Loaded: 1806 times
Reader ratings: 5.9

Read full description of the books:



"IF I COULD HAVE FORESEEN THE FUTURE, I WOULD HAVE MARRIED THE FIRST MAN WHO ASKED ME!"

Tongues were set wagging when Elizabeth Markham's glamorous young parents were killed, sinking their only child to the unspeakable class of poor relation. Forced to live with her cruel, miserly uncle Julius, Elizabeth was forbidden to partake in the Season's festivities. Marriage could be her only escape, and she decided on a daring plan: she would trick her way into the Duke of Dunster's exclusive house party, to snare one of the eligible dandies sure to dance attendance on her.

Her plan proceeded swimmingly, as Elizabeth flirted with all but the arrogant Lord Charles Lufford, considered by the ton to be quite a catch. She ignored him thoroughly until her uncle discovered her deception and Charles saved her--by announcing their engagement!

But Elizabeth's troubles were far from over, for in her absence she had come into an inheritance. And her uncle, along with one other sinister party, would rather see her perish than receive it....


Download The Flirt PDF The Flirt PDF
Download The Flirt ERUB The Flirt PDF
Download The Flirt DOC The Flirt PDF
Download The Flirt TXT The Flirt PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook The Flirt read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Reviews of the The Flirt


LEON

Poignant book.

ALEX

Good book!

AISHA

Why are you asking for a phone number?

JOSHUA

The book is really worthy of the bestseller!

MADISON

An interesting book, not like the other




Add a comment




Download EBOOK The Flirt by Marion Chesney Online free

PDF: the-flirt.pdf The Flirt PDF
ERUB: the-flirt.epub The Flirt ERUB
DOC: the-flirt.doc The Flirt DOC
TXT: the-flirt.txt The Flirt TXT