Read The Glitter and the Gold by Marion Chesney Free Online


Ebook The Glitter and the Gold by Marion Chesney read! Book Title: The Glitter and the Gold
The author of the book: Marion Chesney
Edition: RosettaBooks
Date of issue: October 20th 2011
ISBN: No data
ISBN 13: No data
Language: English
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 617 KB
City - Country: No data
Loaded: 2201 times
Reader ratings: 7.4

Read full description of the books:



Fanny and her groom had been tricked! Parents on both sides, all impoverished, had decided to recoup their families’ losses by marrying their children to the progeny of a wealthier neighbor. The joke was on them however when it was outed that neither family had a penny to its name.

Charles was not the dark rogue of Fanny’s girlish fantasies, but he was chivalrously determined that she should meet someone more appropriate for her than he. And for her part, Fanny was determined that Charles find a woman of greater means who would, perhaps, be the answer to his prayers. Yet as each lover set to find someone for the other, each was left with the nagging notion that true love might have nothing to do with riches…

ABOUT THE SERIES

Lovers are joined by force - by family pressure, by societal pressure, and cultural mores, but Chesney’s heros and heroines never seem to want to give up on their search for the real thing. They are willing to go through almost anything in their hunt to find love - they’ll jump through hoops to avoid the tricks of outsiders who thrust them together for fortune (that doesn’t exist), they’ll dance their way into the hearts of the most eligible bachelors using all of their charms, and if it takes even lessons in love (the title of one of these page turners) then so be it. The Love Series is all about love in its various forms, from lukewarm to searing hot and we’re along for the ride.

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

From 1977 to the early 1990s, Marion Chesney wrote over one hundred romance novels. Now writing as M. C. Beaton, she is the bestselling award-winning author of two internationally successful mystery series - HAMISH MACBETH and AGATHA RAISIN. She lives in the United Kingdom.




Download The Glitter and the Gold PDF The Glitter and the Gold PDF
Download The Glitter and the Gold ERUB The Glitter and the Gold PDF
Download The Glitter and the Gold DOC The Glitter and the Gold PDF
Download The Glitter and the Gold TXT The Glitter and the Gold PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook The Glitter and the Gold read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Reviews of the The Glitter and the Gold


HARVEY

Interesting, exciting story.

MICHAEL

Why do you ask me to drive a phone?

AVA

The most favorite book of all books

ZACHARY

Why do I need to specify a phone number?

VICTORIA

A cozy book that teaches small things, happiness, in detail!




Add a comment




Download EBOOK The Glitter and the Gold by Marion Chesney Online free

PDF: the-glitter-and-the-gold.pdf The Glitter and the Gold PDF
ERUB: the-glitter-and-the-gold.epub The Glitter and the Gold ERUB
DOC: the-glitter-and-the-gold.doc The Glitter and the Gold DOC
TXT: the-glitter-and-the-gold.txt The Glitter and the Gold TXT