Read Back in Society by Marion Chesney Free Online


Ebook Back in Society by Marion Chesney read! Book Title: Back in Society
The author of the book: Marion Chesney
Edition: St. Martin's Press
Date of issue: July 15th 1995
ISBN: 0312953380
ISBN 13: 9780312953386
Language: English
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 4.23 MB
City - Country: No data
Loaded: 1532 times
Reader ratings: 4.1

Read full description of the books:



The Poor Relation hotel is the toast of London, its guests are paying hard cash, and its owners are preparing to sell up and return to a life of quality. But one last romantic adventure awaits them.

Lady Fortescue and her friends, newly attired in silk and lace, must rescue yet another poor relation. Driven into hiding at the hotel by a tyrannous father, a monstrous governess, and a rich but wizened suitor, Lady Jane Fremney attempts to end her life. The hoteliers are determined to improve this downcast young beauty's prospects by bringing her out for the Season, as a country miss.

The young bucks call on Jane in droves, among them the handsome but racy Comte de Mornay, an exile from Napoleon's France who has broken many a heart and so far eluded matrimony. Jane is certain she prefers safe, stolid, worthy Mr. Clarence Farley. But the more she disprizes the highly unsuitable comte, the more she feels it her duty --- when his life is threatened by an assassin's pistol --- to help him escape from danger, and into l'amour.


Download Back in Society PDF Back in Society PDF
Download Back in Society ERUB Back in Society PDF
Download Back in Society DOC Back in Society PDF
Download Back in Society TXT Back in Society PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook Back in Society read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Reviews of the Back in Society


JACOB

Interesting read for true fans

LEO

The first review I put my soul in.

MADDISON

The most cool book

THEODORE

Phone number need to drive to protect against robots I wrote the number and downloaded no problems.

OLIVIA

I never liked the book.




Add a comment




Download EBOOK Back in Society by Marion Chesney Online free

PDF: back-in-society.pdf Back in Society PDF
ERUB: back-in-society.epub Back in Society ERUB
DOC: back-in-society.doc Back in Society DOC
TXT: back-in-society.txt Back in Society TXT