Read The French Affair (Love, #2) by Marion Chesney Free Online


Ebook The French Affair (Love, #2) by Marion Chesney read! Book Title: The French Affair (Love, #2)
The author of the book: Marion Chesney
Edition: Fawcett
Date of issue: April 12th 1984
ISBN: 0449201198
ISBN 13: 9780449201190
Language: English
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 4.35 MB
City - Country: No data
Loaded: 1472 times
Reader ratings: 4.3

Read full description of the books:



She must have been mad. She was on her way to marry a man she had never set eyes on!

It was true. The lovely young widow, Lady Charteris (Delphine to her friends), had agreed to abide by her parents' wishes and marry the Comte Saint Pierre. Delphine's parents had long since died in the French terror, but when she learned of their wishes for her, she believed it her duty to respect their wishes. Delphine would marry, but it would be a marriage in name only.

But when Delphine saw Jules Saint Pierre, she got the shock of her life.

He was the same man she had seen juggling in the streets at a local fair. What was he doing as the Comte Saint Pierre? Was he posing? Had she made some terrible mistake?


Download The French Affair (Love, #2) PDF The French Affair (Love, #2) PDF
Download The French Affair (Love, #2) ERUB The French Affair (Love, #2) PDF
Download The French Affair (Love, #2) DOC The French Affair (Love, #2) PDF
Download The French Affair (Love, #2) TXT The French Affair (Love, #2) PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook The French Affair (Love, #2) read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Reviews of the The French Affair (Love, #2)


LOGAN

Great book!

CAMERON

Easy to read, easy to understand!

LILY

This book is holding in tensions until the end!

ZACHARY

This needs to be read to each

ELSIE

I really hated the book.




Add a comment




Download EBOOK The French Affair (Love, #2) by Marion Chesney Online free

PDF: the-french-affair-love-2.pdf The French Affair (Love, #2) PDF
ERUB: the-french-affair-love-2.epub The French Affair (Love, #2) ERUB
DOC: the-french-affair-love-2.doc The French Affair (Love, #2) DOC
TXT: the-french-affair-love-2.txt The French Affair (Love, #2) TXT