Read The Highland Countess (Cotillion Regency Romance, #10) by Helen Crampton Free Online


Ebook The Highland Countess (Cotillion Regency Romance, #10) by Helen Crampton read! Book Title: The Highland Countess (Cotillion Regency Romance, #10)
The author of the book: Helen Crampton
Edition: Signet
Date of issue: December 1st 1987
ISBN: 0451151003
ISBN 13: 9780451151001
Language: English
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 19.86 MB
City - Country: No data
Loaded: 1913 times
Reader ratings: 5.2

Read full description of the books:



Length: 5 hrs and 14 mins
Series: Changing Fortunes, Book 6
Unabridged Audiobook
Release Date: 01-13-15

The Contradictory Countess

Morag Fleming, the Countess of Murr, had been bride to the most lecherous lord in Scotland yet this ravishingly lovely girl had never been touched. Needless to say, she had never borne a child yet as a young widow, she came to London with a fine son in tow.

Her background had left her ignorant of the follies and fopperies of fashion yet soon all of society was at her feet.

Most incredible of all, she knew so little about the ways and wiles of love yet set her heart upon none other than the devastatingly handsome, charming, and wealthy Lord Toby Freemantle, who could have any woman he chose, and clearly chose not to have her....


Download The Highland Countess (Cotillion Regency Romance, #10) PDF The Highland Countess (Cotillion Regency Romance, #10) PDF
Download The Highland Countess (Cotillion Regency Romance, #10) ERUB The Highland Countess (Cotillion Regency Romance, #10) PDF
Download The Highland Countess (Cotillion Regency Romance, #10) DOC The Highland Countess (Cotillion Regency Romance, #10) PDF
Download The Highland Countess (Cotillion Regency Romance, #10) TXT The Highland Countess (Cotillion Regency Romance, #10) PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook The Highland Countess (Cotillion Regency Romance, #10) read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Marion Chesney, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Reviews of the The Highland Countess (Cotillion Regency Romance, #10)


OLLIE

Easy to read, easy to understand!

NOAH

Why is she out! It must be endless!

FLORENCE

He does not stop applaud author and his works.

KIAN

Phone number you need to drive for protection against robots I wrote a phone and downloaded no problem.

GEORGIA

I keep this book in my hand and feel so happy.




Add a comment




Download EBOOK The Highland Countess (Cotillion Regency Romance, #10) by Helen Crampton Online free

PDF: the-highland-countess-cotillion-regency-romance-10.pdf The Highland Countess (Cotillion Regency Romance, #10) PDF
ERUB: the-highland-countess-cotillion-regency-romance-10.epub The Highland Countess (Cotillion Regency Romance, #10) ERUB
DOC: the-highland-countess-cotillion-regency-romance-10.doc The Highland Countess (Cotillion Regency Romance, #10) DOC
TXT: the-highland-countess-cotillion-regency-romance-10.txt The Highland Countess (Cotillion Regency Romance, #10) TXT